CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K87373

Ms. Patty Peacock
Anvil Knitwear, Inc.
146 W. Country Club Road
Hamer, SC 29547

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s robe from China

Dear Ms. Peacock:

In your letter dated June 28, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample, style T-250, is a woman’s robe constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The robe features long sleeves, a shawl collar, two front patch pockets, a self-fabric tie belt and belt loops and a full front opening. The collar, front opening, pockets and sleeve cuffs have contrasting colored piping. The sizing of the garment is one size fits all.

The applicable subheading for style T-250 will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Style T-250 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and not the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division